Englischer Kupferstich 18. Jh.

Englischer Kupferstich 18. Jh., Thomas SPENCER (1700-1763/67): The Portraiture Of CRAB [Arabian Horse] Late The Property Of The Right Hon. The Earl Of Portmore, [1755] - “Spencer del. These sets of prints are sold by the proprietor Tho’s Spencer & Rob’t Clee in Panton St near Leicesterfields. Houston fecit. Upon the 29th of May 1729 in running for the 80 Guinea Purse at Stamford after winning thee first heat with ease, he was violently lam’d in the Second Heat & has never run after but kept as a Stallion to his Death. Publish’d 10 March 1755 as the Act directs” - Maße: 44 x 48 cm

  • Losnummer : 122
  • Niedrige Schätzung : 550
  • Hohe Schätzung : 750

RCS Luxembourg : B 206.364